ACADEMY - NEWS

ESC SPRING 2014 ACADEMY

 

WHAT IS THE ACADEMY?

The ESC Academy program is designed to allow recreational players aged U7-U10 to practice and play with kids of like ability.  This program allows players to be challenged according to their level of ability and to help them develop as soccer players.  It gives players the opportunity to work with experienced ESC staff coaches who have an extensive experience playing and coaching the game.

The focus of the training sessions will be teaching each player the skills necessary to have success in the game.  Players will work with the ball at their feet to make them comfortable with the ball and have the confidence to keep the ball during games.  Each session will lead into small-sided games to teach players how to apply the skills in the game.

The Academy program is also a great tool for preparing players that think they may want to try out for competitive soccer at U11, or just to lay a solid foundation for continued play at the recreational level at U11.

ACADEMY FORMAT:

U9 and U10 Teams

8v8

Will play games in house and around the NOKC Metro

U7 & U8 teams

8v8

Will play games primarily in house and some games around the NOKC metro depending on other clubs and teams in the age group.

Teams will be formed based on ability.  Players may move from one team to the next based on their progress. This evaluation and movement will be up to the coaches working in that age group.

ACADEMY AGE GROUPS: (If birthday falls within)

U10 8/1/2003 – 7/31/2004
U9 8/1/2004 – 7/31/2005
U8 8/1/2005 – 7/31/2006
U7 8/1/2006 – 7/31/2007

ACADEMY FEES:

ESC Registration fee:

$145/season

Field usage fee:

$250 per team per season divided by the number of players

Training Fees U7- U10:

$50 per month due by the 15th of each month.

Uniforms:

$35 (2 Academy shirts, black shorts and black socks)

Club Rule: Pregame Warmups in the Penalty Area
Jan 04 2013 -
No pregame warm-up in the penalty area or goal area before any match.
This means no shooting on goals and/or goalkeeper training in the goal area prior to the start of your game. The purpose of this rule is to protect the grass in the goalmouth from excessive foot traffic and the destruction of the grass from cleats. Coaches, trainers, parents, and players from both teams must insure that teams preserve the grass in this area of the field by observing this pregame rule.

WHY ACADEMY?

The Academy is staffed by coaches that are on staff at the Edmond Soccer Club.  Many of these coaches have played at a high level and have attended education courses geared towards soccer coaches.  All coaches in the academy have a minimum of a national D license and many have attainder their National Youth License as well.  This will ensure that kids in the Academy program will be taught the necessary skills for playing the game and create good habits that will benefit your child as a player, regardless of what level he or she decides to play from recreational to competitive.  Kids will also get to play in games with kids of equal ability resulting in fewer lob sided games and better level of competition.

IS ACADEMY COMPETITIVE?

We train 2 days per week and play a game on Friday, much like other recreational teams.  We keep no standings and remove the pressure to win from the coaches.  This allows coaches to focus on Development.  Any child of any level of ability can participate in the Academy.

HOW ARE TEAMS FORMED?

Teams will be formed based on ability.  Players may move one team to the next based on their progress.  This evaluation and movement will be up to the coaches working in that age group.  We will be evaluating players     throughout the season to make sure we have them placed correctly.

DO I NEED A BIRTH CERTIFICATE?

If you are "new" to ESC or GotSoccer, you must send a copy of your player's birth certificate to the Registrar, Pat Morgan.

Pat Morgan c/o ESC
PO Box 955
Edmond, OK 73083

CAN I REGISTER FOR REC AND ACADEMY IN THE SAME SEASON?

Yes. A player can register for both programs. Fees are required for both programs. See attached 'Dual Registration' policy for club guidelines. Dual Registration Guidelines

FORMATION OF TRAINING GROUPS/TEAMS:

We will form training groups of no more than 16 players per group, but will form teams of 10 to 12 players for    the games on Friday.  This will allow us to end up in 8v8 scrimmages the last 20-30 minutes of each training session.  For the games on Fridays, players will get more playing time as well.

Example:  48 U10 Boys.  We will form 3 training groups of 16 for practice and 4 teams of 12 for the games on Friday.  The training groups will remain consistent, unless we will the need to move a player in order to challenge him or her more or provide better opportunities for success.  This will only be done once a discussion with the parent has taken place, and both coaches and parents are in agreement.  Teams for the Friday games will be consistent as well so players can still get that team feel.

Who will be heading up my child’s age group? (coach name below is an email link)

U10 Boys Gary Boreham/Mo Boreham U10 Girls Jimmy Hampton
U9 Boys Gary Boreham/Mo Boreham U9 Girls James Soesbee
U7/U8 Boys James Soesbee U7/U8 Girls Dean Matchiera

 

WHEN WILL PRACTICES START?:

Practices will start the week of March 3.

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

U10 Boys Monday/Thursday 4:45pm - 6:00pm        
U9 Boys Monday/Thursday 4:45pm - 6:00pm        
U7/U8 Boys Monday 4:45pm - 6:00pm   Wednesday   5:00pm to 6:15pm
         
U10 Girls Monday/Thursday 4:45pm - 6:00pm        
U9 Girls Tuesday/Thursday 4:45pm - 6:00pm        
U7/U8 Girls Tuesday/Thursday 4:45pm - 6:00pm        

Tournaments:

Academy teams will play up to 2 Academy tournaments in the spring.

Academy Play Dates:

Spring 2014 March 7-9, NOKC Tournament

March 14, 28
April 4, 11, 18, 25
May 2

Early registration deadline: February 17, 2014

Academy Registration Closes: March 1, 2014

 

Spring 2014 Academy Schedule:

28-Mar   ESC vs NOKC at ESC  
Time Home Away Field
5:30 PM ESC 05G Swanson vs NOKC 05G Richardson 16 E
5:30 PM ESC 05B Lightning vs NOKC 05B Black 16 W
5:30 PM ESC 06B Brash vs NOKC 06B White 17 N
5:30 PM ESC 06G Dean vs NOKC 06G White 17 S
5:30 PM ESC 05B Blizzard vs NOKC 04B White 18 N
5:30 PM ESC 05B Storm vs NOKC 05B Red 18 S
5:30 PM NOKC 07B Money? vs NOKC 07B Debray? 6v6
6:45 PM ESC 04B Chivas vs NOKC 04B Red 16 E
6:45 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs NOKC 04B Pirates 16 W
6:45 PM ESC 05B Thunder vs NOKC 05B White 17 N
6:45 PM ESC 04G Hampton vs NOKC 04G White 17 S
6:45 PM ESC 06B Soesbee vs NOKC 06B Red 18 N
6:45 PM ESC 04B Galaxy vs NOKC 04B Aztekas 18 S
6:45 PM ESC 07G Matachiera vs NOKC 07B Red 6v6
8:00 PM ESC 06B Storm (ESC Rec) vs NOKC 06B Black 16 E
8:00 PM ESC 06G Matachiera vs NOKC 06G Red 16 W
8:00 PM ESC 04G Hampton vs NOKC 04G Red 17 N
8:00 PM ESC 04G Gold vs NOKC 04G Black 17 S
8:00 PM ESC 05G Soesbee vs NOKC 05G Red 18 N
8:00 PM ESC 05G Matt vs NOKC 04G Orange 18 S
8:00 PM ESC 07 Matachiera vs NOKC 07G Amel 6v6
4-Apr   In House  
Time Home Away Field
5:30 PM ESC 04B Galaxy vs ESC 04 Galaxy 18 N
5:30 PM ESC 06G Dean vs ESC 06G Matachiera 18 S
5:30 PM ESC 07B Brash vs ESC 07B Brash 17 S(6v6?)
5:30 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs ESC 04G Gold 17 N
6:45 PM ESC 05G Soesbee vs ESC 04G Hampton 18 N
6:45 PM ESC 05B Storm vs MWC 05B Tom 18 S
6:45 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs ESC 05B Blizzard 17 N
6:45 PM ESC 07 Matachiera vs ESC 07 Matachiera 17 S (6v6?)
8:00 PM ESC 05B Thunder vs MWC 05B Jarred 17 S
8:00 PM ESC 04B Chivas vs ESC 05B Lightning 17 N
8:00 PM ESC 04G Jimmy vs MWC 04/05 Girls 18 S
8:00 PM ESC 06B Soesbee vs ESC 06B Brash 18 N
11-Apr   In House  
Time Home Away Field
5:30 PM ESC 05B Storm vs ESC 04B Galaxy 13
5:30 PM ESC 06G Dean vs ESC 07B Brash 17 N
5:30 PM ESC 05G Matt vs ESC 06G Matachiera 17 S
5:30 PM ESC 05G Soesbee vs ESC 06B Soesbee 18 N
5:30 PM ESC 05B Lightning vs ESC 05B Blizzard 18 S
6:45 PM ESC 04B Galaxy?? vs ESC 04G Jimmy 13
6:45 PM ESC 07 Matachiera vs TBA- Rec Team 17 N
6:45 PM ESC 06B Brash vs ESC 05G Swanson 17 S
6:45 PM ESC 05B Thunder vs ESC 06B Soesbee 18 N
6:45 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs ESC 04B Chivas 18 S
18-Apr   ESC @ NOKC  
Time Home Away Field
5:00 PM NOKC 06B Red vs ESC 06B Soesbee 2
5:00 PM NOKC 07G Amel vs ESC 07 Matachiera 6v6 Field 10
5:00 PM NOKC 06B White vs ESC 06B Brash 15
5:00 PM NOKC 04G White vs ESC 04G Jimmy 16
5:00 PM NOKC 05G Richardson vs ESC 05G Swanson 17
5:00 PM NOKC 04B White vs ESC 05B Blizzard 18
5:00 PM NOKC 04B Aztekas vs ESC 04B Chivas D
6:00 PM NOKC 05G Red vs ESC 05G Soesbee 2
6:00 PM NOKC 07B Red vs ESC 07B Brash 6v6 Field 10
6:00 PM NOKC 05B Black vs ESC 05B Lightning 15
6:00 PM NOKC 04B Red vs ESC 04B Galaxy 16
6:00 PM NOKC 04G Black vs ESC 04G Jimmy 17
6:00 PM NOKC 06G White vs ESC 06G Dean a
6:00 PM NOKC 04B Pirates vs ESC 04B Dynamos D
6:00 PM NOKC 07B Red ESC 07G Matachiera ?
7:00 PM NOKC 06B Black vs ESC 06B Storm (ESC Rec) 2
7:00 PM NOKC 05B White vs ESC 05B Thunder 15
7:00 PM NOKC 05B Red vs ESC 05B Storm 16
7:00 PM NOKC 04G Orange vs ESC 05G Matt 17
7:00 PM NOKC 06G Red vs ESC 06G Matachiera a
TBA NOKC 04G Red vs ESC 04G Hampton TBA
NOKC 07B Mooney vs ? D
25-Apr   ESC vs Norman @ ESC  
Time Home Away Field
5:40 PM ESC 04G Hampton vs Fury 04G Abel 16 E
5:40 PM ESC 06B Brash vs Celtic 06 Kleeburg 16 W
5:40 PM ESC 05B Thunder vs Celtic 05 Khalil 17 N
5:40 PM ESC 05G Matt vs Fury 05G Fain/yousey 17 S
5:40 PM ESC 04B Galaxy vs Celtic 04B hardage  18 N
5:40 PM ESC 06G Dean vs Fury 06G Hodge 18 S
6:45 PM ESC 04G Jimmy vs Fury 04G Rother 16 E
6:45 PM ESC 06B Soesbee vs Celtic 06 Hardage 16 W
6:45 PM ESC 04B Chivas vs Celtic 04B Khalil  17 S
6:45 PM ESC 05G Swanson vs Fury 05G Hymel 17 S
6:45 PM ESC 05B Storm vs Celtic 05B Yousey 18 N
6:45 PM ESC 06G Matachiera vs Fury 06G knehans 18 S
7:50 PM ESC 05G Swanson vs Fury 04G Worden 16 E
7:50 PM ESC 05G Soesbee vs Fury 05G Knehans 16 W
7:50 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs Celtic 04B Cabello 17 N
7:50 PM ESC 07B Brash vs ESC 07 Matachiera 18 N
7:50 PM ESC 05B Lightning vs ESC 05B Blizzard 18 S
2-May   In House @ ESC  
Time Home Away Field
5:30 PM ESC 05G Matt vs ESC 04G Gold 17 N
5:30 PM ESC 06G Dean vs ESC 06G Matachiera 17 S
5:30 PM ESC 04B Galaxy vs ESC 04 Galaxy 18 N
5:30 PM ESC 07B Brash vs ESC 07B Brash 18S
6:45 PM ESC 07 Matachiera vs ESC 07 Matachiera 16 E
6:45 PM ESC 05G Soesbee vs ESC 04G Hampton 17 N
6:45 PM ESC 05 Thunder vs Unity 05 Boys 17 S
6:45 PM ESC 05G Swanson vs MWC 04/05 Girls 18 N
6:45 PM ESC 04B Chivas vs ESC 05B Lightning 18 S
8:00 PM ESC 05G Swanson vs ESC 04G Jimmy 17 N
8:00 PM ESC 05B Thunder vs MWC 05B Jarred 17 S
8:00 PM ESC 06B Soesbee vs ESC 06B Brash 18 N
8:00 PM ESC 05B Storm vs MWC 05B Tom 18 S
8:00 PM ESC 04B Dynamos vs ESC 05B Blizzard 16 E
9-May Rainout make up or round robin (TBA)

 

Download a USYSA Registration Form here

Field Usage Agreement for ESC Fields